Meet our Board

Our Board of Directors are appointed by the Treasurer and the Attorney-General. This is based on the recommendation of the current Board members.  They are also selected on the basis of their complementary skills and ability to add value to our Board.

The Board has adopted a Charter setting out its powers and functions and operational details relating to the Board.

Meet Mark

Meet Mark

Mark Scanlon MBA BBus FCPA FAICD

    • Chairperson and Independent Director
    • Member of Investment Committee
    • Member of Audit Committee
    • Appointed October 2016
    • Current term: 10 October 2016 to 10 October 2019

Mark is Independent Chairman of the Launceston City Council and Flinders Council Audit Panels.

Other positions held previously include Chairman of the Credit and Investments Ombudsman Service Limited, Governing Council member – Tasmanian Health Service (THS) and Chairman of the THS Audit and Risk Committee, Director of the Motor Accidents Insurance Board (MAIB) and Chairman of the MAIB Audit
Committee, Director of the Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry,President of the Launceston Chamber of Commerce, Managing Director of Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Limited, Managing Director of Tasmanian Banking Services Limited and Joint Chief Executive Officer of MyState Limited.

Mark has over 30 years senior executive experience in a variety of industry sectors including funds management, trustee services, banking, health insurance and general insurance. He has a broad set of skills including strategic planning, leadership, business management, marketing and corporate governance.
Mark graduated with a Bachelor of Business (with distinction) from Victoria University. He has a Master of Business Administration from RMIT University and completed a Harvard Club of Australia Leadership Program.

Mark is a Fellow of CPA Australia and the Australian Institute of Company Directors.


Meet Liz

Meet Liz

Liz Gillam LLB

  • Independent Director
  • Member of the Audit Committee

  • Appointed December 2013

  • Current term: 6 March 2017 to 6 March 2020

Graduate and Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Liz has significant experience at an executive level in both State and Local Government, primarily in the area of policy and legislation development. Liz is a member of the Hobart Women’s Shelter Board and Narryna Council. She was
formerly Chair of the Tasmanian Electoral Commission for 10 Years and a member of the Board of the Integrity Commission for 8 years.


Meet Tracy

Meet Tracy

Tracy Matthews BCom FCA FAICD

  • Independent Director
  • Chair of the Audit Committee
  • Appointed January 2016
  • Current term: 29 July 2019 to 29 July 2022

Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand

Tracy is a chartered accountant and non-executive director with experience across a broad range of sectors and industries. Tracy’s core skills are in the areas of accounting, governance, audit and risk, funds management, business and
strategic planning. She also facilitates governance training courses for the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Tracy is currently a Non-Executive Director of TasPorts, Chair of the Tasmanian Building and Construction Industry Training Board, Commodore of the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania.


Meet Barbara

Meet Barbara

Barbara Hingston BA, BSW, MAASW GAICD

  • Independent Director
  • Member Investment Committee
  • Appointed May 2016
  • Current term: 29 July 2019 to 29 July 2022

Barbara brings substantial executive and governance experience in the not-forprofit sector to the Board. She is a professional non-executive director also consulting to government and non-government organisations in governance and strategy, risk management, service performance, quality and safety and stakeholder
engagement.

Barbara has worked with national, state wide and local organisations in the health, mental health and community services sector in the ACT, Queensland, Victoria, and Tasmania. She is a former Director of the inaugural Tasmanian Health Service Governing Council, former member of the Tasmanian Minister’s Disability Advisory Council and from 2013 until July 2019 was a Director, of Dental Health Services Victoria Board. A current Director of Scope (Aust) Ltd- a large, comprehensive  disability services provider based in Victoria, she is Deputy Chair, Disability Royal Commission Advisory Committee and member of the Business Development and Risk and Audit Committees. Additionally, Barbara supports Breast Screen Victoria through independent membership of its Board Quality Improvement Committee.


Meet Michael

Meet Michael

Michael Dontschuk  BSc (Hons), FFTP, GAICD

  • Independent Director
  • Chair of the Investment Committee
  • Appointed July 2017
  • Current term: 4 July 2017 to 4 July 2020

Michael Dontschuk is a finance professional with over 35 years experience in investment, finance, treasury and financial risk management.

He currently is a professional non-executive director and sits on a number of company boards including Grange Resources Limited, Motor Accidents Insurance Board (Tasmania), Australia Ratings, Eticore and Public Trustee.

Previously he has been an executive with Grange Resources Limited, Group Treasurer of ANZ Bank, Managing Director of Treasury Corporation Victoria, President and Director of the Finance and Treasury Association of Australia and Manager at Bankers Trust and has worked extensively in corporate financial advisory and
investment banking.